Restaurants are quietly some of the most exit-friendly Main Street businesses in the $500K–$5M revenue band. They generate revenue from a mix of dine-in, takeout and delivery, recurring catering and corporate contracts, and — for franchise concepts — a contractual royalty stream attached to the territory. Yet most owners exit at the low end of the multiple range because they fail to document the catering contract book and franchise royalty stream in their listing materials.

The difference between a restaurant that sells for 2.5× SDE and one that sells for 3.5× SDE almost always comes down to four things: equipment age and condition, the dine-in vs. catering contract revenue split, attached catering and corporate accounts (or franchise royalty stream), and lease term and use clause plus transferable liquor license value. This guide covers all of them — and shows you how to run your exit without paying 10% broker commission.

What Is a Restaurant Actually Worth? Understanding SDE Multiples

Restaurants are valued as a multiple of Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — net profit plus owner salary plus add-backs for non-recurring or personal expenses. The typical range for restaurants with $300K–$1.2M EBITDA is 2.5–3.5× SDE, with strong catering and corporate contract revenue or franchise royalty streams trading above and older independent dine-in-only concepts with aging kitchen equipment trading at or below that band.

Before you can price your restaurant, you need a clean SDE figure. Pull 2–3 years of P&L statements and add back:

  • Your owner salary or draws
  • Depreciation on kitchen equipment, FF&E (furniture, fixtures, and equipment), and leasehold improvements
  • One-time expenses (major kitchen refresh, hood and fire suppression replacement, HVAC overhaul, lease renewal)
  • Personal expenses run through the business

Then apply a multiple based on where your restaurant falls on the quality spectrum. Use the table below as a starting reference:

Multiple Range Restaurant Profile
2.0–2.5× Older kitchen equipment (12+ years), dine-in only, short lease, no catering or corporate accounts, aging HVAC and hood
2.5–3.0× Mixed dine-in and off-premises revenue, equipment under 10 years, 5+ years on lease, light catering or corporate account activity
3.0–3.5× Recent kitchen remodel, equipment under 7 years, 10+ year lease, established catering and corporate contract revenue or active franchise royalty stream, transferable liquor license where applicable
3.5×+ Flagship independent or franchise territory with longest lease, top-of-line kitchen line and HVAC, dominant catering contract book, strong review profile, additional location or franchise conversion potential

For a free instant estimate based on your specific financials, run a business valuation before you list — it gives you a realistic price anchor and shows buyers you've done the homework.

The Four Factors That Move a Restaurant's Multiple

1. Recurring Revenue: Catering & Corporate Contracts + Franchise Royalty Streams

Recurring contract revenue is the dominant multiple driver in a restaurant sale. Catering and corporate accounts — billed weekly or monthly to corporate offices, hospitals, universities, hotels, and event planners — produce an EBITDA stream that SBA lenders and regional multi-unit operators can underwrite with confidence. For franchise concepts, the royalty stream attached to the territory (a contractual percentage of gross sales paid to the franchisor) layers on top with territory-exclusivity rights and brand standards compliance already established.

Document your contract book the way a SaaS company would document MRR: list every active catering or corporate account with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date. Show 24 months of retention — which accounts are still active, which were lost and replaced, and where your net dollar retention sits. For franchise locations, document the franchise agreement term, territory assignment, royalty rate, marketing fund contribution, and brand standards audit history. Buyers will underwrite this stream at a premium that routinely pushes your multiple from 2.5× to 3.3× or higher.

If your contract book is thin or your franchise agreement is mid-term with restrictive renewal language, you face the same trade-off as every other contract-heavy small business: invest in account wins or franchise renewal before selling and recoup via a higher multiple, or price the restaurant to account for the buyer's upcoming contracting effort. Run the math honestly — if a $250K catering push moves your SDE multiple from 2.5× to 3.0× on $400K SDE, the math almost always favors growing the contract book first.

2. Equipment Age & Condition

Equipment age is a meaningful multiple driver in a restaurant sale. Kitchen line, walk-in coolers and freezers, HVAC, hood and fire suppression, and POS systems are capital-intensive to replace — a full kitchen refresh with a service line, walk-ins, and updated HVAC can run $350,000–$1,500,000. Buyers — especially SBA-financed first-time buyers and regional multi-unit operators — commission equipment and facilities assessments during due diligence. Kitchen equipment over 12 years old raises flags; over 18 years can kill a deal.

POS and back-office systems add a layer of recurring expense (software subscriptions, payment processing, online ordering platforms) that older concepts don't have. Buyers will pay a premium for restaurants running on modern cloud-based POS with documented labor, food cost, and reservation data — and for concepts that already have online ordering, loyalty, and delivery integration in place, because the labor economics get better as the technology stack matures.

If your equipment is aging, you face the same trade-off as every other equipment-heavy small business: invest in replacements before selling and recoup via a higher multiple, or price the restaurant to account for the buyer's upcoming capex. Run the math honestly — if a $400K kitchen refresh moves your SDE multiple from 2.5× to 3.0× on $400K SDE, the math almost always favors refreshing.

3. Real Estate (Leased vs. Fee-Simple)

Whether your restaurant space is leased or owned is one of the most underappreciated multiple drivers in the category. Most Main Street restaurant exits are leased — and a long landlord-favorable lease with explicit restaurant and liquor service use, outside seating where applicable, and renewal options is critical. But for owners who hold the real estate in fee-simple (own the land and building), the underlying real estate is a tangible premium on top of the operating business value. Buyers — especially regional multi-unit operators and private equity-backed platforms — will pay strategic premiums for fee-simple restaurant real estate, particularly in high-density growth corridors and resort markets.

For fee-simple concepts, run a separate real estate appraisal before listing — the buyer will want a clean allocation between the operating business (intangibles, equipment, contracts) and the real estate (land, building, improvements). For leased concepts, before listing pull your lease and verify: (1) lease term remaining — at least 5 years for SBA 7(a), ideally with renewal options taking the runway to 10+ years; (2) use clause language — explicit permission for the restaurant concept, outside seating where applicable, and liquor service where applicable; (3) CAM, real-estate tax, and percentage-rent pass-throughs; (4) any exclusivity or radius clause — do you have language preventing competing restaurant concepts nearby?

For restaurants where the liquor license is a transferable asset (most states require license transfer approval before sale closes), start the transfer process early — get the local liquor authority application pulled, fill out the buyer qualification forms with your attorney, and document license renewal history. A liquor license that takes 60–90 days to transfer can slow a deal to a halt; one that's pre-approved and ready to assign at closing is a positive multiple driver.

4. Concept Consistency & Reviews

Concept consistency — Google, Yelp, and TripAdvisor ratings, repeat-customer mix, menu discipline, and brand standards compliance for franchises — affects how a buyer underwrites your restaurant. A concept with 4.5+ stars across the major platforms, a documented repeat-customer base, and tight menu discipline is easier for a buyer to take over than a concept with mixed reviews, frequent menu churn, and unclear customer loyalty. SBA 7(a) lenders and roll-up operators often favor concepts with strong, defensible review profiles and documented repeat-customer economics because the acquisition-to-stabilization window is shorter and the post-close revenue risk is lower.

Document your review profile clearly: aggregate ratings across Google, Yelp, and TripAdvisor, the trend over the last 24 months, repeat-customer share estimated from POS data, and any press or awards that anchor the brand. For franchise concepts, document brand standards compliance, audit history, and any territory protections in the franchise agreement. Strong review profiles and franchise brand consistency routinely add 0.3–0.5× SDE to a restaurant's multiple — and they're a free lever, requiring zero capex from you before listing.

The recurring-revenue narrative: The strongest restaurant exits frame the catering and corporate contract book as the restaurant's MRR equivalent — much like wash-and-fold commercial accounts drive multiples at laundromats and fleet maintenance contracts drive multiples at auto repair shops. A restaurant with 25%+ revenue from named catering and corporate contracts, documented renewals, and tight retention trades at a 0.5–1.0× SDE premium over a dine-in-only concept of similar size. For franchise locations, the royalty stream and territory rights run a similar argument. The CIM you generate has to make this case — facts, dates, and dollars.

Who Buys Restaurants: Know Your Buyer

Understanding who is likely to buy your restaurant shapes how you price it, what you emphasize in your CIM, and how you structure the deal.

First-Time Owner-Operators (SBA-Financed Single-Location Buyers)

The largest segment of restaurant buyers are first-time owners who want a stable, operationally proven concept with a real recurring-contract backbone or franchise support. They're typically funded by SBA 7(a) loans with 10–15% down and they need a complete CIM (Confidential Information Memorandum) to satisfy their lender and feel confident in the purchase. They tend to be most interested in independent concepts with an established catering or corporate contract book, or franchise locations with a transferable territory and a clear royalty stream, because they want a business with built-in customer loyalty and operational playbook.

For SBA-financed buyers, your restaurant needs to show at minimum 1.25× debt service coverage — meaning SDE must be at least 1.25× the annual loan payment. If your SDE is $400K, the buyer's annual debt service should be no more than $320K. Make sure your asking price leaves room for this math to work.

Regional Multi-Location Operators & Franchisees

A growing segment of restaurant buyers own 2–15 locations and are building regional multi-unit concepts within a single metro or state. They move faster than first-timers, often pay cash or use portfolio financing, and can close in 30–45 days. They prioritize catering and corporate contract density, equipment and operational standardization across locations, and franchise brand or back-office leverage. Some run branded hospitality programs (e.g. regional restaurant groups, franchise operators, or locally branded multi-location concepts) and value tuck-in locations that fit the brand. They're less focused on SBA approval timelines and more focused on operational efficiency and pro forma EBITDA at the regional level.

Portfolio buyers are sophisticated. They'll quickly identify gaps in your catering contract documentation, equipment service records, lease use-clause language, or franchise brand standards history and use them as negotiating leverage. The best way to protect your asking price with this buyer type is to have complete, clean records and a CIM that pre-empts their questions.

PE-Backed Platforms & Strategic Acquirers

In larger metro markets, PE-backed restaurant platforms and strategic acquirers are actively acquiring individual locations for aftermarket roll-up plays. Names to be aware of include Roark Capital-adjacent restaurant platforms, Flynn Restaurant Group-adjacent operators, and regional family-office backed hospitality consolidators — they pay strategic premiums for restaurants in target geographies and are particularly interested in concepts with strong catering contract density, transferable franchise territories, and tuck-in potential near existing clusters. For franchise acquisitions, the franchisor's development team is often directly involved in vetting the acquisition, particularly for multi-unit franchise territory transfers. These buyers are sophisticated underwriters, expect a complete CIM up front, and will run a fast diligence cycle once a target fits their acquisition criteria.

If you're in a major metro area with strong residential density or a transferable franchise territory, it's worth reaching out to these buyers directly in addition to marketplace listings. Most will not respond to broad outreach — but operators who know the category will recognize a well-prepared CIM and engage quickly.

Find Out What Your Restaurant Is Worth

Get a free instant valuation based on your equipment age, dine-in vs. catering split, and franchise royalty stream — then generate a buyer-ready CIM for $497.

Get Free Valuation →

No sign-up required · Takes 60 seconds

How to Prepare Your Restaurant for Sale

Preparation isn't just about having documents ready — it's about controlling the narrative that buyers construct about your business. Here's what to have ready before you list:

  1. Gather 3 years of financials, split dine-in, off-premises, and catering. Profit and loss statements, tax returns, and a current year-to-date P&L — broken out between dine-in, takeout/delivery, and catering and corporate contract revenue. For franchise locations, layer in royalty and marketing fund history from the franchisor. Buyers will not underwrite your multiple without this multi-bucket split.
  2. Build your catering & corporate contract roster. For independent concepts: every active catering or corporate account with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date. For franchise locations: the franchise agreement term, royalty rate, territory assignment, and brand standards audit history. This is the most important exhibit in your CIM — many restaurant listings fail because owners cannot produce a contract roster, and a good roster routinely moves the multiple.
  3. Document your equipment schedule by serial number. Model, year purchased, last service date, and serial number for the kitchen line, walk-in coolers and freezers, HVAC, hood and fire suppression, and POS terminals. This becomes a CIM exhibit and lets buyers model replacement capex.
  4. Get your lease and use clause in order. Full lease document with all amendments, renewal options, and a quick summary of landlord relationship — and confirm the use clause explicitly permits the restaurant concept, outside seating where applicable, and liquor service where applicable. If the use clause is restrictive, amend it before you list. For fee-simple concepts, run a separate real estate appraisal.
  5. Run a free valuation. Before pricing your restaurant, get an AI-powered valuation to see where your SDE multiple places you in the current market. This anchors your pricing to data, not guesswork.
  6. Generate your CIM. A professional Confidential Information Memorandum is what separates a serious listing from a casual one. Every SBA buyer needs it, every regional operator expects it. FlipSheet generates one for $497 in under 60 seconds.

The Exit Process: From Listing to Closing

Once your documentation is ready, the process is straightforward:

List on a marketplace. Include your asking price, SDE, gross revenue, dine-in vs. off-premises vs. catering split, equipment age, lease term and use clause language, franchise status where applicable, and growth levers (additional catering wins, delivery expansion, franchise conversion where independent, additional locations). Do not include the business name or exact address in the public listing. Serious buyers will sign an NDA to access the CIM with location details and customer rosters.

Screen buyer inquiries. When buyers reach out, ask two qualifying questions up front: (1) Are they self-funded or SBA-financed? (2) Have they owned or operated a restaurant — or multiple restaurant locations — before? This quickly separates tire-kickers from serious buyers — and it protects your catering customer information from leaking to competitors.

Share the CIM under NDA. Once a buyer is qualified, share the full CIM including financials, catering contract roster, equipment schedule with serial numbers, lease summary and use clause, and location details. Answer follow-up questions promptly — delays kill deals.

Negotiate the LOI. The Letter of Intent locks in the price, structure (asset vs. stock sale), financing contingency, and due diligence timeline. For SBA deals, expect 45–60 days of due diligence. For cash buyers, 30 days is standard. For franchise transfers, build in additional time for franchisor review and approval.

Due diligence and closing. Buyers will verify revenue (POS transaction reports, catering invoice logs, third-party delivery platform statements, bank deposits), inspect equipment, review the lease use clause with their attorney, confirm liquor license transferability, and finalize financing. For franchise transfers, the franchisor will run a buyer qualification review and may require site visits and operational assessments. An M&A attorney handles the purchase agreement and closing documents.

Seller financing note: Offering 10–20% seller financing is uncommon in restaurant deals but can be workable when catering and corporate contract revenue is documented, or when the location is a stable franchise territory — it signals confidence in the recurring contract book or franchise royalty stream and can help bridge valuation gaps. For a $300K–$700K SDE restaurant, structuring seller carry alongside SBA debt typically keeps debt service comfortably under 1.25× SDE — within lender expectations. For franchise transfers, consult your franchise agreement early — some franchisors require seller-financed portions to be subordinated to franchise royalty and marketing fund obligations. Consult an attorney before including seller financing terms in your listing.

What to Include in Your Restaurant CIM

A strong CIM is the foundation of any successful business sale. For a restaurant, it should include:

  • Executive summary: Location, SDE, gross revenue, dine-in vs. off-premises vs. catering split, franchise status where applicable, equipment summary, liquor license transfer status, and asking price
  • Financial overview: 3-year P&L with dine-in, off-premises, and catering and corporate contract split, SDE calculation with detailed add-backs, food cost and labor cost as a percentage of revenue, and year-over-year trends
  • Catering and corporate contract map: Active catering and corporate accounts with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date — for franchise locations, the franchise agreement term and royalty rate
  • Equipment schedule: Kitchen line, walk-in coolers and freezers, HVAC, hood and fire suppression, and POS — with model, year purchased, service history, and serial number
  • Lease summary and use clause: Lease term, monthly rent, renewal options, landlord contact, and the verbatim use clause confirming the restaurant concept, outside seating where applicable, and liquor service where applicable — plus liquor license transfer status
  • Front-of-house vs. kitchen footprint and capacity: Seating capacity, dining room vs. bar vs. patio split, kitchen and prep area square footage, and dine-in vs. off-premises revenue split
  • Growth levers: Additional catering account wins, delivery platform expansion, loyalty and online ordering rollout, liquor program optimization, franchise conversion where independent, additional locations
  • Reason for sale: Buyers always want to know. A clear, honest answer reduces suspicion and shortens diligence.

Frequently Asked Questions

What multiple does a restaurant sell for?
Restaurants typically sell for 2.5–3.5× Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE), with concepts holding strong catering and corporate contract revenue and franchise royalty streams trading at the higher end. An older independent concept with aging kitchen equipment, a short lease, and minimal contract revenue may trade closer to 2.0–2.3×. A flagship independent or franchise location with 25%+ revenue from named catering and corporate accounts, a recently remodeled kitchen line, a 10+ year lease, and transferable liquor license value can reach 3.5× or higher.
How long does it take to sell a restaurant business?
Most restaurant sales close in 4–7 months from listing to closing. Restaurants with documented catering and corporate contract revenue move faster because they attract SBA-financed first-time buyers and regional multi-unit operators who already understand how recurring contract revenue underwrites the deal. Concepts without attached catering revenue or franchise royalty streams compete with a broader buyer pool and can take 5–8 months. Having a professional CIM ready before you list compresses the timeline — buyers can evaluate catering contract density, kitchen condition, lease use clause, and liquor license transfer in days instead of weeks.
Do I need a broker to sell my restaurant?
No. Restaurants are well-suited to self-sale because revenue splits cleanly between dine-in, takeout/delivery, recurring catering and corporate contracts, and franchise royalty streams where applicable, the equipment is standardized, and the buyer pool is active. With a CIM that quantifies your catering contract book and a marketplace listing, most restaurant owners can complete a sale without a broker and save 8–12% commission.
What do buyers look for in a restaurant acquisition?
Buyers prioritize: (1) equipment age and condition — kitchen line, walk-in coolers and freezers, HVAC, hood and fire suppression, and POS — buyers discount heavily for kitchen equipment over 12 years old and for concepts running on outdated POS; (2) recurring catering and corporate contract revenue — weekly or monthly billing cadence per account, contract retention over the last 24 months, and the names of accounts (corporate offices, hospitals, universities, hotels, event planners); (3) concept consistency and reviews — Google, Yelp, and TripAdvisor ratings, repeat-customer mix, and brand standards compliance for franchises; (4) lease term and use clause — at least 5 years remaining with explicit permission for the restaurant concept, outside seating, and liquor service where applicable, plus transferable liquor license value where the state requires it; (5) recurring revenue — a stable catering and corporate contract book or franchise royalty stream is the dominant multiple driver — similar to wash-and-fold commercial accounts in laundromats or fleet maintenance contracts in auto repair shops.
How is catering and franchise royalty revenue valued in a sale?
Catering and corporate contract revenue is the restaurant's version of recurring revenue — weekly or monthly billing to corporate offices, hospitals, universities, hotels, and event planners. Franchise royalty streams, where applicable, layer on top with a contractual percentage of gross sales paid to the franchisor and an established territory assignment. Buyers value both as the multiple anchor, similar to wash-and-fold contract books at laundromats or commercial routes at dry cleaners. Document monthly recurring revenue per account, contract length, and 24-month retention. A restaurant with 25%+ revenue from named catering and corporate contracts — or a franchise location with a transferable territory and a strong royalty stream — typically trades at a 0.5–1.0× SDE premium over a dine-in-only concept of similar size.
What should I include in a restaurant CIM?
A restaurant CIM should include: executive summary with location, SDE, gross revenue, dine-in vs. catering split, franchise status, and asking price; 3 years of financials broken out between dine-in, takeout/delivery, and catering and corporate contract revenue; catering and corporate contract roster with weekly volume, contract term, and renewal date; equipment schedule with model, year, and serial number for kitchen line, walk-in coolers and freezers, HVAC, hood and fire suppression, and POS; lease summary with use clause confirming restaurant operation, outside seating where applicable, and liquor service where applicable, plus liquor license transfer status; seating capacity, front-of-house vs. kitchen footprint, and dine-in vs. off-premises revenue split; growth levers such as additional catering accounts, delivery expansion, liquor program optimization, and franchise conversion where independent — see our guide on what is a CIM for the full framework, and our business valuation calculator for an instant estimate.

Ready to Sell Your Restaurant?

Start with a free instant valuation, generate a professional CIM for $497, and list on the FlipSheet Marketplace for $99/mo — total cost under $600 before closing.

Start with Free Valuation →

Takes 60 seconds · No sign-up required

Already pre-qualified? Create a marketplace listing →

See Marketplace pricing ($99/mo) →