Laundromats are quietly some of the most exit-friendly Main Street businesses in the $500K–$5M revenue band. They generate revenue from a mix of coin-operated self-service, card-reader self-service, and attached wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts — and operators who consolidate multiple stores at a single site sell at premium prices. Yet most owners exit at the low end of the multiple range because they fail to document the wash-and-fold and commercial laundry book in their listing materials.

The difference between a laundromat that sells for 2.5× SDE and one that sells for 3.5× SDE almost always comes down to four things: machine age and condition, the coin-op vs. card-reader revenue split, attached wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts, and lease term and use clause. This guide covers all of them — and shows you how to run your exit without paying 10% broker commission.

What Is a Laundromat Actually Worth? Understanding SDE Multiples

Laundromats are valued as a multiple of Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — net profit plus owner salary plus add-backs for non-recurring or personal expenses. The typical range for stores with $150K–$1.2M EBITDA is 2.5–3.5× SDE, with strong wash-and-fold and card-based stores trading above and self-service-only or coin-only stores with short leases trading at or below that band.

Before you can price your store, you need a clean SDE figure. Pull 2–3 years of P&L statements and add back:

  • Your owner salary or draws
  • Depreciation on washers, dryers, card readers, POS, and change machines
  • One-time expenses (major machine replacement, plumbing or electrical upgrade, lease renewal)
  • Personal expenses run through the business

Then apply a multiple based on where your store falls on the quality spectrum. Use the table below as a starting reference:

Multiple Range Store Profile
2.0–2.5× Older machines (15+ years), coin-only or limited card adoption, short lease, no wash-and-fold
2.5–3.0× Mixed coin and card revenue, machines under 10 years, 5+ years on lease, light wash-and-fold
3.0–3.5× Fully card-based, machines under 7 years, 10+ year lease, established wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts, limited nearby competition
3.5×+ Flagship store with longest lease, top-of-line card-based machines, dominant wash-and-fold and commercial laundry book, potential for additional locations or pickup-and-delivery expansion

For a free instant estimate based on your specific financials, run a business valuation before you list — it gives you a realistic price anchor and shows buyers you've done the homework.

The Four Factors That Move a Laundromat's Multiple

1. Machine Age and Condition

Machine age is the dominant multiple driver in a laundromat sale. Washers, dryers, card readers, POS systems, and change machines are capital-intensive to replace — a full store refresh of card-equipped washers and dryers can run $300,000–$1,200,000. Buyers — especially SBA-financed first-time buyers and roll-up operators — commission equipment appraisals during due diligence. Machines over 15 years old raise flags; over 20 years can kill a deal.

Card-based systems add a layer of recurring revenue (transaction fees, telemetry, app-driven re-loads) that coin-only stores don't have. Buyers will pay a premium for stores that are already converted to card readers and have remote monitoring on machine uptime, because unattended operation with telemetry is the future of the category — and the labor economics get better as the technology matures.

If your equipment is aging, you face the same trade-off as every other equipment-heavy small business: invest in replacements before selling and recoup via a higher multiple, or price the store to account for the buyer's upcoming capex. Run the math honestly — if a $400K machine refresh moves your SDE multiple from 2.5× to 3.0× on $400K SDE, the math almost always favors refreshing.

2. Coin-Op vs. Card-Reader Revenue Split

The mix between coin-operated self-service and card-reader self-service affects how a buyer underwrites your laundromat. Coin-only stores run simpler operations, but they limit the buyer pool to investors comfortable with cash handling and limit your ability to scale — most regional operators and institutional consolidators want card-based infrastructure. Card-based stores benefit from higher per-load pricing, predictable usage data, and revenue that looks more like recurring-revenue SaaS to a buyer. SBA 7(a) lenders and roll-up operators often favor card-based stores because the documented transaction stream is easier to verify.

Document the revenue split clearly: what percentage of revenue is coin vs. card, what the trend has been over the last 24 months, and what's already converted. Card conversion is one of the highest-ROI moves a laundromat owner can make before selling — it moves multiples from 2.5× to 3.0× on the same SDE in many markets, and the equipment cost is recoverable from the multiple uplift.

3. Wash-and-Fold / Commercial Laundry Revenue

Wash-and-fold and commercial laundry revenue is the laundromat's version of recurring revenue — weekly or monthly billing to hospitality customers, hospital and nursing-home linens, salons, gyms, and pickup-and-delivery customers. Like the dry cleaner's commercial routes or the auto repair shop's fleet and maintenance contracts, this revenue stream looks like recurring-revenue SaaS to a buyer. It smooths out the seasonality of self-service walk-in traffic and produces an EBITDA stream that SBA lenders and regional operators can underwrite with confidence.

Document your wash-and-fold and commercial laundry book the way a SaaS company would document MRR: list every active commercial account with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date. Show 24 months of retention — which accounts are still active, which were lost and replaced, and where your net dollar retention sits. Buyers will underwrite this book at a premium that routinely pushes your multiple from 2.5× to 3.3× or higher.

4. Lease Term and Use Clause

Lease term alone isn't the lever for a laundromat — the use clause is. A typical retail lease may restrict use to general retail, which means the buyer cannot legally operate unattended washers and dryers, cannot change the use to wash-and-fold pick-up-and-delivery, and cannot convert the storefront to a co-located laundry-plus-dry-cleaner concept. A landlord who knows you're selling will negotiate harder than one who finds out mid-process.

Before listing, pull your lease and verify: (1) lease term remaining — at least 5 years for SBA 7(a), ideally with renewal options taking the runway to 10+ years; (2) use clause language — explicit permission to operate self-service unattended washers and dryers, wash-and-fold service, and pickup-and-delivery; (3) any exclusivity or radius clause — do you have language preventing competing laundromats nearby?; (4) CAM, real-estate tax, and percentage-rent pass-throughs. If your lease is short or your use clause is restrictive, approach the landlord about an extension or amendment before you list — a buyer cannot finance or expand what the lease does not permit.

The recurring-revenue narrative: The strongest laundromat exits frame the wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contract book as the store's MRR equivalent — much like HVAC service contracts and dry cleaning commercial routes drive multiples in those categories. A store with 25%+ revenue from named wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts, documented renewals, and tight retention trades at a 0.5–1.0× SDE premium over a self-service-only store of similar size. The CIM you generate has to make this case — facts, dates, and dollars.

Who Buys Laundromats: Know Your Buyer

Understanding who is likely to buy your store shapes how you price it, what you emphasize in your CIM, and how you structure the deal.

First-Time Owner-Operators (SBA-Financed Single-Store Buyers)

The largest segment of laundromat buyers are first-time business owners who want a stable, operationally simple business with a real recurring-contract backbone. They're typically funded by SBA 7(a) loans with 10–15% down and they need a complete CIM (Confidential Information Memorandum) to satisfy their lender and feel confident in the purchase. They tend to be most interested in stores with self-service revenue (coin or card) and a smaller wash-and-fold book, because they want a business they can run on-site alongside one or two part-time staff.

For SBA-financed buyers, your store needs to show at minimum 1.25× debt service coverage — meaning SDE must be at least 1.25× the annual loan payment. If your SDE is $350K, the buyer's annual debt service should be no more than $280K. Make sure your asking price leaves room for this math to work.

Regional Multi-Store Operators & Investors

A growing segment of laundromat buyers own 2–15 stores and are building regional roll-ups within a single metro or state. They move faster than first-timers, often pay cash or use portfolio financing, and can close in 30–45 days. They prioritize wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contract density, equipment standardization across locations, and back-office leverage. Some run branded programs (e.g. Lavatec, WaveMAX, or locally branded multi-store concepts) and value tuck-in stores that fit the brand. They're less focused on SBA approval timelines and more focused on operational efficiency and pro forma EBITDA at the regional level.

Portfolio buyers are sophisticated. They'll quickly identify gaps in your wash-and-fold contract documentation, equipment service records, or lease use-clause language and use them as negotiating leverage. The best way to protect your asking price with this buyer type is to have complete, clean records and a CIM that pre-empts their questions.

Absentee Consolidators & Institutional Roll-Ups

In larger metro markets, PE-backed laundromat platforms and absentee consolidators are actively acquiring individual stores for aftermarket roll-up plays. Names to be aware of include Coin Laundry Group, Wash Multifamily, and CSC ServiceWorks-adjacent investors — they pay strategic premiums for stores in target geographies and are particularly interested in unattended card-based stores, wash-and-fold contract density, and tuck-in potential near existing clusters. These buyers are sophisticated underwriters, expect a complete CIM up front, and will run a fast diligence cycle once a target fits their acquisition criteria.

If you're in a major metro area with strong residential density, it's worth reaching out to these buyers directly in addition to marketplace listings. Most will not respond to broad outreach — but operators who know the category will recognize a well-prepared CIM and engage quickly.

Find Out What Your Laundromat Business Is Worth

Get a free instant valuation based on your machine age, coin-vs-card split, and wash-and-fold contract book — then generate a buyer-ready CIM for $497.

Get Free Valuation →

No sign-up required · Takes 60 seconds

How to Prepare Your Laundromat for Sale

Preparation isn't just about having documents ready — it's about controlling the narrative that buyers construct about your business. Here's what to have ready before you list:

  1. Gather 3 years of financials, split coin vs. card vs. wash-and-fold. Profit and loss statements, tax returns, and a current year-to-date P&L — broken out between self-service coin revenue, self-service card revenue, and wash-and-fold and commercial laundry revenue. Buyers will not underwrite your multiple without this three-bucket split.
  2. Build your wash-and-fold & commercial laundry contract roster. Every active wash-and-fold or commercial account with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date. This is the most important exhibit in your CIM — many laundromat listings fail because owners cannot produce a contract roster, and a good roster routinely moves the multiple.
  3. Document your equipment schedule by serial number. Model, year purchased, last service date, and serial number for every washer, dryer, card reader, POS terminal, and change machine. This becomes a CIM exhibit and lets buyers model replacement capex.
  4. Get your lease and use clause in order. Full lease document with all amendments, renewal options, and a quick summary of landlord relationship — and confirm the use clause explicitly permits self-service unattended operation, wash-and-fold service, and pickup-and-delivery. If the use clause is restrictive, amend it before you list.
  5. Run a free valuation. Before pricing your store, get an AI-powered valuation to see where your SDE multiple places you in the current market. This anchors your pricing to data, not guesswork.
  6. Generate your CIM. A professional Confidential Information Memorandum is what separates a serious listing from a casual one. Every SBA buyer needs it, every regional operator expects it. FlipSheet generates one for $497 in under 60 seconds.

The Exit Process: From Listing to Closing

Once your documentation is ready, the process is straightforward:

List on a marketplace. Include your asking price, SDE, gross revenue, machine count and age, coin-vs-card split, wash-and-fold contract density, lease term and use clause language, and growth levers (card conversion, additional wash-and-fold accounts, pickup-and-delivery launch). Do not include the business name or exact address in the public listing. Serious buyers will sign an NDA to access the CIM with location details and customer rosters.

Screen buyer inquiries. When buyers reach out, ask two qualifying questions up front: (1) Are they self-funded or SBA-financed? (2) Have they owned or operated a laundromat — or multiple laundromats — before? This quickly separates tire-kickers from serious buyers — and it protects your wash-and-fold customer information from leaking to competitors.

Share the CIM under NDA. Once a buyer is qualified, share the full CIM including financials, wash-and-fold contract roster, equipment schedule with serial numbers, lease summary and use clause, and location details. Answer follow-up questions promptly — delays kill deals.

Negotiate the LOI. The Letter of Intent locks in the price, structure (asset vs. stock sale), financing contingency, and due diligence timeline. For SBA deals, expect 45–60 days of due diligence. For cash buyers, 30 days is standard.

Due diligence and closing. Buyers will verify revenue (POS transaction reports, wash-and-fold invoice logs, card processor statements, bank deposits), inspect equipment, review the lease use clause with their attorney, and finalize financing. An M&A attorney handles the purchase agreement and closing documents.

Seller financing note: Offering 10–20% seller financing is uncommon in laundromat deals but can be workable when wash-and-fold and commercial laundry revenue is documented — it signals confidence in the recurring contract book and can help bridge valuation gaps. For a $150K–$600K SDE store, structuring seller carry alongside SBA debt typically keeps debt service comfortably under 1.25× SDE — within lender expectations. Consult an attorney before including seller financing terms in your listing.

What to Include in Your Laundromat CIM

A strong CIM is the foundation of any successful business sale. For a laundromat, it should include:

  • Executive summary: Location, SDE, gross revenue, coin-vs-card split, wash-and-fold contract density, machine count summary, lease term and use clause, and asking price
  • Financial overview: 3-year P&L with self-service coin vs. self-service card vs. wash-and-fold and commercial laundry split, SDE calculation with detailed add-backs, and year-over-year trends
  • Wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contract map: Active wash-and-fold and commercial accounts with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date
  • Equipment schedule: Washers, dryers, card readers, POS, and change machines — with model, year purchased, service history, and serial number
  • Lease summary and use clause: Lease term, monthly rent, renewal options, landlord contact, and the verbatim use clause confirming self-service unattended operation, wash-and-fold service, and pickup-and-delivery are permitted
  • Unattended vs. attended footprint and parking: Washer and dryer counts, attended or fully unattended operation model, parking count, and hours of operation
  • Growth levers: Card conversion of remaining coin machines, additional wash-and-fold account wins, pickup-and-delivery launch, expansion of commercial laundry accounts, additional locations
  • Reason for sale: Buyers always want to know. A clear, honest answer reduces suspicion and shortens diligence.

Frequently Asked Questions

What multiple does a laundromat sell for?
Laundromats typically sell for 2.5–3.5× Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE), with stores holding strong wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts and modern card-based equipment trading at the higher end. A self-service-only or coin-only store with older machines and a short lease may trade closer to 2.0–2.3×. A store with 25%+ revenue from named wash-and-fold accounts, fully card-based machines under 7 years old, a 10+ year lease, and limited nearby competition can reach 3.5× or higher.
How long does it take to sell a laundromat business?
Most laundromat sales close in 4–7 months from listing to closing. Stores with documented wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts move faster because they attract SBA-financed buyers and regional operators who already know the model. Self-service-only or coin-only stores without attached commercial laundry revenue compete with a wider buyer pool and can take 5–8 months. Having a professional CIM ready before you list compresses the timeline — buyers can evaluate wash-and-fold contract density, machine condition, and lease use clause in days instead of weeks.
Do I need a broker to sell my laundromat?
No. Laundromats are well-suited to self-sale because revenue splits cleanly between self-service coin, self-service card, and recurring wash-and-fold and commercial laundry accounts, the equipment is standardized, and the buyer pool is active. With a CIM that quantifies your wash-and-fold contract book and a marketplace listing, most laundromat owners can complete a sale without a broker and save 8–12% commission.
What do buyers look for in a laundromat acquisition?
Buyers prioritize: (1) machine age and condition — washers, dryers, card readers, POS, and change machines — buyers discount heavily for machines over 15 years old and for stores still running coin-only; (2) coin-op vs. card-reader revenue split — fully card-based stores with documented transaction data trade at a premium; (3) wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contract density — weekly or monthly billing cadence per account, contract retention over the last 24 months, and the names of accounts (hospitality, hospital, salon, gym, pickup-and-delivery customers); (4) lease term and use clause — at least 5 years remaining with explicit permission for self-service unattended operation, wash-and-fold service, and pickup-and-delivery; (5) recurring revenue — a stable wash-and-fold and commercial laundry book is the dominant multiple driver — similar to HVAC service contracts or dry cleaning commercial routes in those categories.
How is wash-and-fold / commercial laundry revenue valued in a sale?
Wash-and-fold and commercial laundry revenue is the laundromat's version of recurring revenue — weekly or monthly billing to hospitality customers, hospital and nursing-home linens, salons, gyms, and pickup-and-delivery customers. Buyers value it as the multiple anchor, similar to HVAC service contracts or dry cleaning commercial routes. Document monthly recurring revenue per account, contract length, and 24-month retention. A laundromat with 25%+ revenue from named wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contracts typically trades at a 0.5–1.0× SDE premium over a self-service-only store of similar size.
What should I include in a laundromat CIM?
A laundromat CIM should include: executive summary with location, SDE, gross revenue, coin-vs-card split, wash-and-fold contract density, and asking price; 3 years of financials broken out between self-service coin, self-service card, and wash-and-fold and commercial laundry revenue; wash-and-fold and commercial laundry contract roster with weekly volume, contract term, and renewal date; equipment schedule with model, year, and serial number for washers, dryers, card readers, POS, and change machines; lease summary with use clause confirming self-service unattended operation, wash-and-fold service, and pickup-and-delivery are permitted; washer and dryer counts, parking footprint, and attended vs. unattended split; growth levers such as card conversion, additional wash-and-fold accounts, pickup-and-delivery launch, and additional locations — see our guide on what is a CIM for the full framework, and our business valuation calculator for an instant estimate.

Ready to Sell Your Laundromat?

Start with a free instant valuation, generate a professional CIM for $497, and list on the FlipSheet Marketplace for $99/mo — total cost under $600 before closing.

Start with Free Valuation →

Takes 60 seconds · No sign-up required

Already pre-qualified? Create a marketplace listing →