Dry cleaning businesses are quietly some of the most exit-friendly Main Street businesses in the $500K–$2M revenue band. They generate recurring commercial-route revenue, employ a small labor force, and have a stable, well-understood operating model. Yet most owners exit at the low end of the multiple range because they fail to make the recurring-revenue case in their listing materials.

The difference between a dry cleaner that sells for 2.5× SDE and one that sells for 3.5× SDE almost always comes down to four things: route density, equipment age, lease terms, and how well the recurring commercial book is documented. This guide covers all of them — and shows you how to run your exit without paying 10% broker commission.

What Is a Dry Cleaning Business Actually Worth? Understanding SDE Multiples

Dry cleaners are valued as a multiple of Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE) — net profit plus owner salary plus add-backs for non-recurring or personal expenses. The typical range for shops with $300K–$800K EBITDA is 2.5–3.5× SDE, with strong-route shops trading above and drop-off-only shops trading at or below that band.

Before you can price your shop, you need a clean SDE figure. Pull 2–3 years of P&L statements and add back:

  • Your owner salary or draws
  • Depreciation on dry-cleaning machines, presses, conveyors, and POS
  • One-time expenses (major solvent system repair, conveyor replacement, renovation)
  • Personal expenses run through the business

Then apply a multiple based on where your shop falls on the quality spectrum. Use the table below as a starting reference:

Multiple Range Shop Profile
2.0–2.5× Older dry-cleaning machines (15+ years), drop-off only or limited commercial, short lease
2.5–3.0× Mixed retail walk-in and growing commercial route, equipment under 10 years, 5+ years on lease
3.0–3.5× Established commercial book (hotels, restaurants, country clubs), newer equipment, 10+ year lease
3.5×+ Multi-route dominant, strong contract retention, contract pricing on solvent and supplies, ideal lease

For a free instant estimate based on your specific financials, run a business valuation before you list — it gives you a realistic price anchor and shows buyers you've done the homework.

The Four Factors That Move a Dry Cleaner's Multiple

1. Commercial Route / Contract Density

Commercial route revenue is the single biggest multiple driver in a dry cleaner sale. Weekly uniform accounts at hotels, restaurants, country clubs, and corporate clients create predictable monthly billings that look a lot like recurring-revenue SaaS to a buyer. They smooth out the seasonality of retail drop-off and produce an EBITDA stream that SBA lenders and roll-up operators can underwrite with confidence.

Document your route book the way a SaaS company would document MRR: list every active commercial account with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date. Show 24 months of retention — which accounts are still active, which were lost and replaced, and what your net dollar retention looks like. Buyers will underwrite this book at a premium that routinely pushes your multiple from 2.5× to 3.3× or higher.

2. Equipment Age and Condition

Equipment condition is the second-largest multiple lever. Dry-cleaning machines, presses, conveyors, and POS are capital-intensive to replace — a new dry-cleaning machine alone can run $40,000–$120,000, and a full plant refresh can exceed $400,000. Buyers — especially those using SBA financing — commission equipment appraisals during due diligence. Solvent systems over 15 years old raise flags; over 20 years can kill a deal.

If your equipment is aging, you face the same trade-off as every other equipment-heavy small business: invest in replacements before selling and recoup via a higher multiple, or price the shop to account for the buyer's upcoming capex. Run the math honestly — if a $300K equipment upgrade moves your SDE multiple from 2.5× to 3.2× on $500K SDE, the math almost always favors upgrading.

3. Lease vs. Fee-Simple Real Estate

Dry cleaners are overwhelmingly tenants — most operate out of strip-mall retail bays under 10-year leases with renewal options. A shop with 2 years left on its lease is hard to finance under SBA 7(a); SBA lenders and most conventional buyers want 5+ years remaining, ideally with renewal options that take the runway to 10+ years.

If your lease is short, approach the landlord about an extension before you list. A landlord who knows you're selling will negotiate harder than one who finds out mid-process. Frame the conversation around continuity — long-term tenant, established brand, proven revenue — and you're more likely to land a multi-year extension. Owned freestanding real estate is rare in this category; shops that own their buildings trade at a tangible premium because the buyer is acquiring real estate equity in addition to operations.

4. Customer / Route Concentration

Buyers look carefully at concentration risk. If your top-10 commercial accounts represent more than 35% of revenue, expect questions about contract renewals, customer stickiness, and what happens if a single hotel or country club switches vendors. Spread the book across many accounts and document tenured relationships.

Conversely, buyers love to see active new-account acquisition. If you've landed two new commercial accounts in the last 12 months and have a pipeline of 3–5 prospects, that signals a growth story and gives the buyer confidence that retention is supported by sales motion, not just inertia.

The recurring-revenue narrative: The strongest dry cleaner exits frame the commercial route book as the shop's MRR equivalent — much like HVAC maintenance contracts or car wash memberships drive multiples in those categories. A shop with 40%+ revenue from named commercial contracts, documented renewals, and tight retention trades at a 0.5–1.0× SDE premium over a drop-off-only shop of similar size. The CIM you generate has to make this case — facts, dates, and dollars.

Who Buys Dry Cleaners: Know Your Buyer

Understanding who is likely to buy your shop shapes how you price it, what you emphasize in your CIM, and how you structure the deal.

Owner-Operators (First-Time Buyers)

The largest segment of dry cleaner buyers are first-time business owners who want a stable, operationally simple business with a real recurring-revenue backbone. They're typically funded by SBA 7(a) loans with 10–15% down and they need a complete CIM (Confidential Information Memorandum) to satisfy their lender and feel confident in the purchase.

For SBA-financed buyers, your shop needs to show at minimum 1.25× debt service coverage — meaning SDE must be at least 1.25× the annual loan payment. If your SDE is $500K, the buyer's annual debt service should be no more than $400K. Make sure your asking price leaves room for this math to work.

Multi-Store Operators and Regional Roll-Ups

A growing segment of dry cleaner buyers own 3–15 stores and are building regional roll-ups. They move faster than first-timers, often pay cash or use portfolio financing, and can close in 30–45 days. They prioritize route density, equipment standardization across locations, and back-office leverage. They're less focused on SBA approval timelines and more focused on operational efficiency and pro forma EBITDA at the regional level.

Portfolio buyers are sophisticated. They'll quickly identify gaps in your route documentation, equipment service records, or lease terms and use them as negotiating leverage. The best way to protect your asking price with this buyer type is to have complete, clean records and a CIM that pre-empts their questions.

PE-Backed Platforms

In larger metro markets, private equity-backed dry cleaning platforms are actively acquiring individual shops for roll-up plays. These buyers pay strategic premiums for shops in target geographies and are particularly interested in route density, equipment age, and tuck-in potential. If you're in a major metro area with strong commercial density, it's worth reaching out to these buyers directly in addition to marketplace listings.

Find Out What Your Dry Cleaning Business Is Worth

Get a free instant valuation based on your SDE, route density, and equipment — then generate a buyer-ready CIM for $497.

Get Free Valuation →

No sign-up required · Takes 60 seconds

How to Prepare Your Dry Cleaner for Sale

Preparation isn't just about having documents ready — it's about controlling the narrative that buyers construct about your business. Here's what to have ready before you list:

  1. Gather 3 years of financials, split retail vs. commercial. Profit and loss statements, tax returns, and a current year-to-date P&L — broken out between drop-off and commercial route revenue. Buyers will not underwrite your multiple without this split.
  2. Build your route and customer list. Every active commercial account with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date. This is the most important exhibit in your CIM.
  3. Document your equipment schedule. Model, year purchased, last service date, and serial number for every dry-cleaning machine, press, conveyor, and POS terminal. This becomes a CIM exhibit and lets buyers model replacement capex.
  4. Get your lease and landlord relationship in order. Full lease document with all amendments, renewal options, and a quick summary of landlord relationship. Confirm the remaining term and note any pending extension conversations.
  5. Run a free valuation. Before pricing your shop, get an AI-powered valuation to see where your SDE multiple places you in the current market. This anchors your pricing to data, not guesswork.
  6. Generate your CIM. A professional Confidential Information Memorandum is what separates a serious listing from a casual one. Every SBA buyer needs it, every portfolio operator expects it. FlipSheet generates one for $497 in under 60 seconds.

The Exit Process: From Listing to Closing

Once your documentation is ready, the process is straightforward:

List on a marketplace. Include your asking price, SDE, gross revenue, route density, equipment summary, and lease term. Do not include the business name or exact address in the public listing. Serious buyers will sign an NDA to access the CIM with location details and customer rosters.

Screen buyer inquiries. When buyers reach out, ask two qualifying questions up front: (1) Are they self-funded or SBA-financed? (2) Have they owned or operated a dry cleaner before? This quickly separates tire-kickers from serious buyers — and it protects your route-customer information from leaking to competitors.

Share the CIM under NDA. Once a buyer is qualified, share the full CIM including financials, route roster, equipment schedule, lease summary, and location details. Answer follow-up questions promptly — delays kill deals.

Negotiate the LOI. The Letter of Intent locks in the price, structure (asset vs. stock sale), financing contingency, and due diligence timeline. For SBA deals, expect 45–60 days of due diligence. For cash buyers, 30 days is standard.

Due diligence and closing. Buyers will verify revenue (route statements, POS reports, bank deposits), inspect equipment, review the lease with their attorney, and finalize financing. An M&A attorney handles the purchase agreement and closing documents.

Seller financing note: Offering 10–20% seller financing is a common way to bridge a valuation gap in dry cleaner deals and attract more buyers. It signals confidence in the route book and can push your multiple higher. For a $400K–$600K SDE shop, structuring 10% seller carry combined with SBA debt typically keeps debt service comfortably under 1.25× SDE — within lender expectations. Consult an attorney before including seller financing terms in your listing.

What to Include in Your Dry Cleaner CIM

A strong CIM is the foundation of any successful business sale. For a dry cleaner, it should include:

  • Executive summary: Location, SDE, gross revenue, route density, equipment summary, and asking price
  • Financial overview: 3-year P&L with retail drop-off vs. commercial route split, SDE calculation with detailed add-backs, and year-over-year trends
  • Route map and customer roster: Active commercial accounts with weekly volume, monthly revenue, contract term, and renewal date
  • Equipment schedule: Dry-cleaning machines, presses, conveyors, and POS with model, age, service history, and serial number
  • Lease summary: Term, monthly rent, renewal options, landlord contact, and any extension history
  • Plant and labor footprint: Square footage, FTE counts, shift structure, and key employee retention
  • Growth levers: Pickup-and-delivery expansion, locker drop-off, wedding and formalwear programs, new commercial route acquisition
  • Reason for sale: Buyers always want to know. A clear, honest answer reduces suspicion and shortens diligence.

Frequently Asked Questions

What multiple does a dry cleaner sell for?
Dry cleaning businesses typically sell for 2.5–3.5× Seller's Discretionary Earnings (SDE), with shops holding strong commercial-route contracts and recent equipment trading at the higher end. A drop-off-only shop with aging dry-cleaning machines and no recurring commercial revenue may trade closer to 2.0–2.3×. A shop with 40%+ commercial route revenue, modern equipment, multi-year hotel and uniform contracts, and a long lease can reach 3.5× or higher.
How long does it take to sell a dry cleaning business?
Most dry cleaner sales close in 4–7 months from listing to closing. Commercial-route shops with documented contracts move faster because they attract SBA-financed buyers and roll-up operators who already know the model. Drop-off-only shops compete with a wider buyer pool and can take 5–8 months. Having a professional CIM ready before you list compresses the timeline — buyers can evaluate route density, equipment condition, and contract retention in days instead of weeks.
Do I need a broker to sell my dry cleaner?
No. Dry cleaners are well-suited to self-sale because revenue splits cleanly between retail drop-off and recurring commercial accounts, operations are simple to document, and the buyer pool is active. With a CIM that quantifies your commercial route book and a marketplace listing, most dry cleaner owners can complete a sale without a broker and save 8–12% commission.
What do buyers look for in a dry cleaning acquisition?
Buyers prioritize: (1) commercial-route density — weekly route stops, monthly volume per account, and contract retention over the last 24 months; (2) equipment age — dry-cleaning machines, presses, conveyors, and POS — buyers discount heavily for solvent systems over 15 years old; (3) lease term — at least 5 years remaining, ideally with renewal options for shops without owned real estate; (4) customer concentration — top-10 commercial accounts as a percentage of revenue; (5) recurring revenue — a stable commercial book is the dominant multiple driver.
How is commercial route revenue valued in a sale?
Commercial route revenue is the dry cleaner's version of recurring revenue — weekly hotel linens, restaurant uniforms, country club garments, and corporate accounts that bill monthly. Buyers value it as the multiple anchor, similar to HVAC maintenance contracts or car wash memberships. Document monthly recurring revenue per account, contract length, and 24-month retention. A shop with 40%+ revenue from named commercial contracts typically trades at a 0.5–1.0× SDE premium over a drop-off-only shop of similar size.
What should I include in a dry cleaner CIM?
A dry cleaner CIM should include: executive summary with location, SDE, gross revenue, route density, and asking price; 3 years of financials broken out between retail drop-off and commercial route revenue; route map with customer roster, weekly volume, and contractual term; equipment schedule with model, age, and serial number for dry-cleaning machines, presses, conveyors, and POS systems; lease summary with term, rent, renewal options, and landlord contact; plant and labor footprint with FTE counts; growth levers such as pickup and delivery, lockers, and wedding or formalwear expansion — see our guide on what is a CIM for the full framework.

Ready to Sell Your Dry Cleaning Business?

Start with a free instant valuation, generate a professional CIM for $497, and list on the FlipSheet Marketplace — total cost under $600 before closing.

Start with Free Valuation →

Takes 60 seconds · No sign-up required

Already pre-qualified? Create a marketplace listing →